2016 Prize Winners

 

Award Prize Sponsor Artist Title Ptg #

BEST OF SHOW


$25,000 


Duncan
Thompson
Extensions 

Lyn Sutton


Perfume Bottles


2088


Best Modern

$5,000

Deans Art

Rhonda Gray

Aqua

1458

Best Traditional

$5,000

Bayford

Lee Machelak

Dragon Teapot

1716

Best Modern
$2,500 and Under

$2,000

City of
Booroondara

Rod Bax

2 Dogs 1 Bowl

1067

Best Traditional
$2,500 and Under

$2,000

Glenferrie Traders

Jason Roberts

ANZAC Day Melbourne

1937

Watercolour Award 

$500

Deans Art

Be Goslar

Glorious Reds

1446

Acrylic Award

$500

Deans Art

Sarah Boulton

Magical City

1110

Pastel Award

$500

Deans Art

Catherine Hamilton 

Clothing Market Marrakesh 

1478

Oil Award

$500

Deans Art

Margaret Rees

All Black and White

1912

Framing Award

$500

Studio Craft

Andrea Sinclair

Plunge, 2016

2033

Framing Award

$500

Studio Craft

Kate Collins

Poppy Hare

1220

 

Highly Commended

Artist Title  Ptg #
Zhonghua Fan  Life in Blue  1348
Richard Stork  Sitting Figure Two  2073
Vicki White  Starting Point 2015  2203
Callum Irvine  Audrey  1546
Amber Rose Hume  Just My Words  1533
Jason Roberts  Laneway Selfie  1939
Faye De Pasquale  Rock Formations - Outback  1298
Tetyana Khytko  Sea Guardian  1606
Graham Cox  Beyond Leura  1249
Ronald Gibbings-Johns  Chrysanthemums and Pomegranate  1411
Brian Stratton  Sand of Fishery Beach  2076
Colley Whisson  Dreaming of Sydney, NSW  2195
Barbara Tyson  On The Fringe  2136
Lyn Leine  The Chief Commissioner Ken Lay  1679
Kerry Doran  Tulip  1317
Kate Collins  Poppy Hare  1220
Dawn Pankiewicz  Roses with Japanese Print  1851
Geoffrey Sargeant  Fremantle Blue V  1961
Gary Laird  Golden Wattle  1635
Kasey Sealy  Drought Gums, Forbes  1989
Jennifer Croom  Rules. What Rules?  1255
Greg Hansell  Mount Banks  1484
Michelle Ripari  Halls Gap Sentry  1932
Pauline Campos  Me Bike  1180
Fiona Vermeeren  Self Portrait  2151
Neville Connor  Pulpit Rock  1231
Harvey Neale  St Paul-de-Vence, Southern Provence  1830
Ann Rayment  Potted Gums  1899
Margaret Holloway  Packham and Corella Pears  1514
Joseph Zbukvic  Camberwell  2256
Shirley Fisher  Pomegranates  1376
Eva Horvarth  6 x 6  1521
Barbara Beasley  Golden Light on the Murray  1077
Richard Bardsley-Smith  Lachlan on Broook 2011  1048
Freda Surgenor  At the Water's Edge  2084
Jan Stapleton  Green Billabong Lillies, Cape York  2060
Ann Morton  November Lillies  1808